Agenda

The 2020 Student Leadership Summit (SLS-2020) offers students, professionals, and organizations a unique platform for networking, learning, showcasing, and exchanging views about multi-dimensional aspects of transportation that are outside of day-to-day activities. The Summit is planned and designed in a way that will bring opportunities for both students and organizations.

Day 1 – Friday, Feb 7, 2020

}

03:00PM – 06:00pm

Registration

 

BBC- WUC 155

}

03:00PM – 06:00pm

Kayaking & Ice Breaking Activities

 

BBC- WUC 155

}

06:00PM – 07:30pm

Dinner

 

BBC- WUC 155

Day 2 – Saturday, Feb 8, 2020

}

06:00AM – 08:00AM

Breakfast

 

Hotel

}

08:00AM – 09:00am

Registration

 

MMC- SASC Lobby

}

09:00AM – 10:30AM

Welcome & Panel Discussion

 

MMC- SASC 100

Moderator:

Eric Rensel, Vice President, Gannett Fleming Inc.

Panelists:

Pablo Ortiz, Vice President, Florida International University (FIU)

Javier Rodriguez, P.E., Executive Director, Miami-Dade Expressway Authority (MDX)

Wilson Fernandez, Deputy Director, Miami-Dade Transportation Planning Organization

Alyssa Rodriguez, P.E., Vice President, Institute of Transportation Engineers (ITE) International

}

10:30AM – 12:00PM

People Management Skills & Professional Dilemmas

MMC- SASC 100

 

Facilitators:

Paula Flores, F.ITE, Transportation Planning Practice Leader, GPI / Greenman-Pedersen, Inc.

Robert L. Bertini, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE, F.ITE, SMIEEE, director at Center for Urban Transportation Research (CUTR) CUTR

}

12:00 PM – 12:15PM

Group Photo

MMC- SASC Stairs

}

12:15PM – 01:30PM

Lunch with Keynote Speaker

 

MMC- SASC 100

Patrick Son, P.E., Managing Director, National Operations Center of Excellence (NOCoE)

}

01:30PM – 03:00PM

Leading From Within:

A New Perspective

MMC- SASC 100

Tejsingh Rana, P.E., Project Manager, Jacobs

}

03:00PM – 04:30PM

Traffic Bowl Between Professionals and Students (Preliminary rounds)

MMC- SASC 100

Moderator:

Pete Yauch, PE, PTOE, RSP(2I)TSM&O Program Manager, Albeck Gerken

Professionals’ Teams:

ARCADIS
A&P
Gannett Fleming
HDR
Kimley-Horn
Kittelson & Associates

Students’ Teams:

FAMU-FSU
UF
UNF

}

04:30PM – 05:00PM

Networking Break & Professional Headshot Session

 

MMC- SASC 100

}

05:00PM – 07:30PM

Interviews and Career Fair

MMC- SASC 100

A&P
ARCADIS
Cambridge Systematics
Eland
FDOT
HDR
Jacobs
Kimley-Horn
Kittelson & Associates
Stantec

}

07:30PM – 09:30PM

Dinner with Keynote Speaker & Traffic Bowl Championship

MMC- SASC 100

James Wolfe, P.E., District Secretary, Florida Department of Transportation (FDOT) District 6

Day 3 – Sunday, Feb 9, 2020

}

06:00AM – 08:00AM

Breakfast, Hotel Check-out

 

Hotel

}

09:00AM – 11:00AM

Team Building Activities & Closing Remarks

 

MMC- SASC 100

}

11:00AM – 12:00AM

Lunch

 

MMC- SASC 100

}

12:00PM – 1:00PM

USLS/ITE Officers Meeting

 

MMC- SASC 100

Address


Biscayne Bay Campus (BBC), Florida International University:
 3000 NE 151st St, North Miami, FL 33181
Modesto A. Maidique Campus (MMC), Florida International University: 11200 SW 8th St, Miami, FL 33199
Hotel: Hampton Inn & Suites, 11600 NW 41st St, Doral, FL 33178